Ligue 1 · 2026/27 season
The justice table
updated 2026-10-15
Where each side would sit on the chances they created and conceded, rather than on the results they got. Gap = points − xPts (deserved points): green is running hot, red is owed. On matchdays, positions update within the hour of each full time.
Regression watch:Monaco +5.8Lille +4.9Brest -4.7Toulouse -4.4
| Team | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 14 | 8.2 | +5.8 | 8 | 7.4 | 8.0 | +2.6 | +3.0 |
| 2 | Lille | 6 | 13 | 8.1 | +4.9 | 9 | 8.7 | 9.7 | +0.3 | +5.7 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 13 | 9.5 | +3.5 | 7 | 13.4 | 11.8 | -1.4 | +1.8 |
| 4 | Lyon | 6 | 11 | 10.2 | +0.8 | 5 | 11.0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | +3.3 |
| 5 | Paris FC | 6 | 11 | 12.9 | -1.9 | 1 | 10.3 | 3.8 | -2.3 | -0.2 |
| 6 | PSG | 6 | 11 | 12.2 | -1.2 | 3 | 15.7 | 9.0 | -4.7 | +1.0 |
| 7 | Brest | 6 | 8 | 12.7 | -4.7 | 2 | 14.9 | 7.0 | -2.9 | -2.0 |
| 8 | Lorient | 6 | 8 | 7.4 | +0.6 | 10 | 6.3 | 7.1 | -0.3 | +1.1 |
| 9 | Nice | 6 | 8 | 6.6 | +1.4 | 13 | 7.0 | 10.2 | -2.0 | +3.2 |
| 10 | Lens | 6 | 7 | 9.9 | -2.9 | 6 | 13.9 | 9.3 | -2.9 | -0.7 |
| 11 | Strasbourg | 6 | 7 | 5.1 | +1.9 | 17 | 6.9 | 11.2 | +4.1 | -0.8 |
| 12 | Angers | 6 | 7 | 7.3 | -0.3 | 11 | 9.6 | 11.6 | -2.6 | +1.6 |
| 13 | Marseille | 6 | 6 | 6.7 | -0.7 | 12 | 9.8 | 13.4 | -0.8 | +5.4 |
| 14 | Le Mans | 6 | 6 | 6.1 | -0.1 | 15 | 10.0 | 14.7 | 0.0 | +2.7 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 6 | 10.4 | -4.4 | 4 | 12.0 | 9.5 | -3.0 | -1.5 |
| 16 | Auxerre | 6 | 6 | 6.6 | -0.6 | 14 | 8.1 | 12.7 | -0.1 | -3.3 |
| 17 | Troyes | 6 | 4 | 5.0 | -1.0 | 18 | 7.4 | 11.8 | -3.4 | -1.2 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 2 | 5.4 | -3.4 | 16 | 7.4 | 11.6 | -3.4 | +3.6 |
18 clubs · sample: 54 matches this season. Points are the competition's official totals wherever it has seen the same matches we have, so a points deduction shows beside the club. Where the official table is a round ahead of our results, points are counted from those results instead.
What these columns mean
- xPts
- The points a club would average if its matches were replayed many times over, given the chances created and conceded in them. A club can win a game it would usually lose and bank three points the chances did not earn.
- Gap
- Points minus expected points. Positive means a club is ahead of what its chances have been worth. It measures what has already happened — it is not a forecast that the gap will close.
- xPos
- The league position implied by expected points. Read it next to the real position: the two rarely match, and the distance is the argument the table is making.
- xG / xGA
- Chance quality created, and chance quality conceded, across the season. The difference between them is the single number closest to "how good has this team actually been" — a club can be flattered by results for a long time, but not by both of these at once.
- Finishing / Keeping
- Goals scored minus the chance quality that produced them, and the same for the goalkeeper in reverse. Both are descriptions of what happened, not ratings of skill — at player level, finishing above expectation in one season has essentially no relationship with the next, and nothing here claims clubs are different.