La Liga · 2026/27 season
The justice table
updated 2026-10-15
Where each side would sit on the chances they created and conceded, rather than on the results they got. Gap = points − xPts (deserved points): green is running hot, red is owed. On matchdays, positions update within the hour of each full time.
Regression watch:Real Betis +6.9Villarreal -6.0Real Sociedad +4.2Athletic -4.2
| Team | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | 8 | 24 | 21.3 | +2.7 | 1 | 32.3 | 7.9 | +1.7 | +0.9 |
| 2 | Atlético | 8 | 19 | 14.9 | +4.1 | 3 | 15.7 | 9.5 | +2.3 | +1.5 |
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 19 | 12.1 | +6.9 | 7 | 15.8 | 13.9 | -1.8 | +4.9 |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 18.4 | -0.4 | 2 | 21.1 | 8.3 | -2.1 | +0.3 |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 14 | 10.2 | +3.8 | 9 | 10.6 | 12.5 | +2.4 | +0.5 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 13 | 8.8 | +4.2 | 15 | 10.7 | 15.1 | +1.3 | +0.1 |
| 7 | Alavés | 8 | 11 | 12.4 | -1.4 | 5 | 11.7 | 9.6 | +0.3 | +1.6 |
| 8 | Deportivo | 8 | 10 | 9.9 | +0.1 | 10 | 10.7 | 11.8 | +1.3 | +0.8 |
| 9 | Celta Vigo | 8 | 8 | 9.8 | -1.8 | 11 | 8.0 | 9.9 | 0.0 | +3.9 |
| 10 | Athletic | 6 | 8 | 12.2 | -4.2 | 6 | 11.3 | 7.7 | -4.3 | +1.7 |
| 11 | Villarreal | 8 | 8 | 14.0 | -6.0 | 4 | 20.1 | 12.9 | -7.1 | -0.1 |
| 12 | Espanyol | 8 | 8 | 11.8 | -3.8 | 8 | 10.8 | 10.9 | +0.2 | -0.1 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 8 | 7.7 | +0.3 | 16 | 9.1 | 13.0 | +1.9 | -3.0 |
| 14 | Getafe | 8 | 8 | 7.0 | +1.0 | 19 | 6.4 | 13.7 | -2.4 | +3.7 |
| 15 | Racing | 8 | 8 | 8.9 | -0.9 | 14 | 11.2 | 17.7 | +1.8 | -5.3 |
| 16 | Osasuna | 8 | 8 | 9.3 | -1.3 | 12 | 10.0 | 14.6 | -2.0 | -3.4 |
| 17 | Levante | 7 | 6 | 7.6 | -1.6 | 17 | 11.3 | 16.5 | -0.3 | +1.5 |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 6 | 9.1 | -3.1 | 13 | 10.6 | 16.1 | +0.4 | -0.9 |
| 19 | Valencia | 8 | 5 | 7.4 | -2.4 | 18 | 7.4 | 14.1 | -1.4 | -0.9 |
| 20 | Málaga | 8 | 4 | 6.1 | -2.1 | 20 | 6.3 | 15.4 | -2.3 | +2.4 |
20 clubs · sample: 78 matches this season. Points are the competition's official totals wherever it has seen the same matches we have, so a points deduction shows beside the club. Where the official table is a round ahead of our results, points are counted from those results instead.
What these columns mean
- xPts
- The points a club would average if its matches were replayed many times over, given the chances created and conceded in them. A club can win a game it would usually lose and bank three points the chances did not earn.
- Gap
- Points minus expected points. Positive means a club is ahead of what its chances have been worth. It measures what has already happened — it is not a forecast that the gap will close.
- xPos
- The league position implied by expected points. Read it next to the real position: the two rarely match, and the distance is the argument the table is making.
- xG / xGA
- Chance quality created, and chance quality conceded, across the season. The difference between them is the single number closest to "how good has this team actually been" — a club can be flattered by results for a long time, but not by both of these at once.
- Finishing / Keeping
- Goals scored minus the chance quality that produced them, and the same for the goalkeeper in reverse. Both are descriptions of what happened, not ratings of skill — at player level, finishing above expectation in one season has essentially no relationship with the next, and nothing here claims clubs are different.