Premier League · 2026/27

Season forecast

The 320 remaining fixtures played out 20,000 times, drawing from the same engine that prices this league's matchday. Each simulated season also draws a slightly different set of team ratings — because we do not know exactly how good anyone is, and because sides genuinely become different teams over a season.

Premier LeagueLa Liga · 1Serie A · 10Bundesliga · 9Ligue 1 · 9
This forecast moves. It is re-run every time results land, so it reads the season rather than the summer. Nothing moved by more than a point since 2026-10-13 — a quiet week is a real result too.
These ranges are calibrated. Tested on 5 seasons this engine never tuned on, 93% of clubs finished inside their stated 90% band — against 71% for a version that treated preseason ratings as though they were known exactly, and was confidently wrong about how much a season can move.

Expected points

Bar chart20 bars.02244668879Arsenal78Man City66Brighton58Liverpool57Brentford57Leeds57Man United56Chelsea52Bournemouth51Everton49Newcastle48Nottingham Forest47Crystal Palace47Aston Villa44Hull43Sunderland41Tottenham40Fulham40Coventry38IpswichPROJECTED POINTS
Bar chart — 20 bars.
LabelValueHighlighted
Arsenal79no
Man City78no
Brighton66no
Liverpool58no
Brentford57no
Leeds57no
Man United57no
Chelsea56no
Bournemouth52no
Everton51no
Newcastle49no
Nottingham Forest48no
Crystal Palace47no
Aston Villa47no
Hull44no
Sunderland43no
Tottenham41no
Fulham40no
Coventry40no
Ipswich38no
The average finish across every simulated season. The 90% range in the table below matters more than this number — those ranges overlap heavily, which is the true picture of a league nobody can call in August. n = 20,000 · as of 2026-10-15

Title race

Outcome distribution100% stacked bar across 6 categories.Title42%39%ARSENALMAN CITY
  • Arsenal42%
  • Man City39%
  • Brighton10%
  • Brentford4%
  • Liverpool3%
  • Man United3%
Outcome distribution — 100% stacked bar across 6 categories.
CategoryValueShare
Arsenal0.3852542.2%
Man City0.3526538.6%
Brighton0.089359.8%
Brentford0.031953.5%
Liverpool0.029853.3%
Man United0.02372.6%
Share of simulated seasons each club finished top. Clubs under 1% are omitted. n = 20,000 · as of 2026-10-15

Relegation risk

Bar chart8 bars.0%25%50%75%100%40%Ipswich38%Coventry33%Fulham31%Tottenham26%Sunderland23%Hull20%Crystal Palace18%Aston VillaPROBABILITY OF FINISHING IN THE BOTTOM 3
Bar chart — 8 bars.
LabelValueHighlighted
Ipswich40%no
Coventry38%no
Fulham33%no
Tottenham31%no
Sunderland26%no
Hull23%no
Crystal Palace20%no
Aston Villa18%no
Relegation is the hardest of these calls, not the easiest: across ten preseason forecasts the model averaged 1.3 of the 3 relegated clubs, against 2.8 of the top 4. In 2025/26 its top three were Burnley, Leeds and West Ham — two of the three that went down, with Wolves the miss. All three did sit inside its top four candidates, which is a fairer way to read it than counting exact hits. n = 20,000 · as of 2026-10-15

Full projection

ClubTitleSince last weekTop 4RelegationPoints90% range
Arsenal38.5%—85%0%7958–96
Man City35.3%—81%0%7857–97
Brighton8.9%—49%2%6643–87
Liverpool3.0%—25%4%5837–80
Brentford3.2%—25%5%5736–79
Leeds2.2%—21%4%5737–78
Man United2.4%—23%4%5736–77
Chelsea2.2%—21%4%5636–78
Bournemouth0.7%—12%9%5232–72
Everton0.9%—12%10%5131–72
Newcastle1.2%—12%15%4928–73
Nottingham Forest0.6%—8%16%4827–69
Crystal Palace0.2%—7%20%4725–69
Aston Villa0.3%—6%18%4726–67
Hull0.1%—4%23%4427–65
Sunderland0.1%—3%26%4324–63
Tottenham0.0%—1%31%4122–60
Fulham0.2%—2%33%4021–61
Coventry0.0%—2%38%4022–60
Ipswich0.0%—1%40%3822–57

320 matches simulated from 2026-10-15 · rating spread σ=0.25 · 50 takes archived this season